Board of Directors - African Trade Insurance Agency

Board of Directors

African Trade Insurance agency Board of Directors

 

 

NAME OF DIRECTOR NAME OF NOMINATING SHAREHOLDER POSITION DOMICILE
Dr. Yohannes Ayalew Birru Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Chairman of the Board of Directors, Director representing A Group, Constituency 3 (Madagascar, Ethiopia, Zimbabwe) Ethiopia
Mr. Tharcisse Rutumo Republic of Burundi Director, A Group, Constituency 1 (Burundi, DRC) Burundi
Mrs. Esther Koimett Republic of Kenya Director, A Group, Constituency 2 (Kenya, Kenya Re and Rwanda) Kenya
Mr. Mukuli Sibbuku Chikuba Republic of Zambia Director, A Group, Constituency 4 (Malawi, Zambia) Zambia
Mr. Ira Kirungi John Byaruhanga Republic of Uganda Director, A Group, Constituency 5 (Uganda, Tanzania) Uganda
Mr. Guy M’Bengue Republic of Côte d’Ivoire Director, A Group, Constituency 6 (Benin, Cote d’Ivoire) Côte d’Ivoire
Mr. M. Senthilnathan Republic of India represented by ECGC Ltd Director, B Group Constituency India
Mr. Price Lowenstein Class “C” Shareholders – Chubb Insurance Bermuda Ltd Director, C Group Constituency Bermuda
Mrs. Hope Murera Class “D” Shareholders -Zep Re Director, D Group, Constituency 1 (COMESA, Trade & Development Bank and Zep-Re) Kenya
Mr. Kiiza Bichetero Class “D” Shareholders – Africa Re Director representing D Group, Constituency 2 (SACE S.p.A. and Africa Re) Kenya
ALTERNATE DIRECTORS
Mrs. Sekai Chirume Republic of Zimbabwe Alternate Director representing A Group, Constituency 3 (Madagascar, Ethiopia, Zimbabwe) Zimbabwe
Mrs. Josephine Winnie Birungi Republic of Rwanda Alternate Director, A Group, Constituency 2 (Kenya, Kenya Re and Rwanda) Rwanda
Mr. Noel Loudon Mkulichi Republic of Malawi Alternate Director, A Group, Constituency 4 (Malawi, Zambia) Malawi
Mr. Godfrey Simbeye Republic of Tanzania Alternate Director, A Group, Constituency 5 (Uganda, Tanzania) Tanzania
Mrs. Maryse Lokossou Republic of Benin Alternate Director, A Group, Constituency 6 (Benin, Cote d’Ivoire) Benin
Mrs. Christina Westholm-Schröder Class “C” Shareholders – Chubb Insurance Bermuda Ltd Alternate Director, C Group Constituency Bermuda
Mrs. Joy Ntare Class “D” Shareholders – TDB Alternate Director, D Group, Constituency 1(COMESA, Trade & Development Bank and Zep-Re) Kenya
Mrs. Michal Ron Class “D” Shareholders – SACE S.p.A Vice-Chairperson of the Board of Directors, Alternate Director, D Group, Constituency 2 (SACE S.p.A., Africa Re) Italy
Mr. Cheikh Mbaye Class “E” Shareholders – AfDB Alternate Director E Group Constituency (African Development Bank) Côte d’Ivoire

Insurance enquiry

Enquire here

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe